CONFERENCE OVERVIEW

Conference Schedule by Day

Schedule your time at the Conference!!

We invite you to preview the Conference Schedule by day!  Take the opportunity to schedule your time prior to arriving!!  Please click on each day

Thursday, March 6, 2014

Friday, March 7, 2014

Saturday, March 8, 2014

scroll

DAY ONE : THURSDAY, MARCH 6, 2014

 

CONFERENCE OPENING:

Dr. Pedro Noguera

MAJOR SPEAKER: PEDRO NOGUERA

Metropolitan Center for Urban Education at NYU

John B. King, Jr.

FEATURED SPEAKER: JOHN B KING

New York State Commissioner Of Education

PARENT LEADERSHIP INSTITUTE

PARENT LUNCHEON

 

James P. DeLorenzoINVITED FEATURED SPEAKER: JAMES DELORENZO

SPECIAL EDUCATION INSTITUTE

 

Dr.-Jose-Luis-AlvaradoMAJOR SPEAKER: JOSE LUIS ALVARADO

College of Education at San Diego State University

Dr. Linda I. Rosa-LugoFEATURED SPEAKER: LINDA ROSA LUGO

University of Central Florida

CorinneRelloAnselmiphotoINVITED GUEST: CORINNE RELLO-ANSELMI

Deputy Chancellor, Office of Special Education

and English Language Learners, New York City Department of Education

PRESIDENT’S RECEPTION

 

scroll

DAY TWO : FRIDAY, MARCH 7, 2014

 

Dr. Diane AugustMAJOR SPEAKER: DIANE AUGUST

American Institutes for Research

 

Angélica InfanteFEATURED SPEAKER: ANGELICA INFANTE GREEN

Associate Commissioner, Office of Bilingual  Education and Foreign Language Studies

TEACHER INSTITUTE:

 

Dr. Ivannia SotoFEATURED SPEAKERS:  IVANNIA SOTO

Whittier College Teachers  Institute

Dr. Patricia Velasco PATRICIA VELASCO

Queens College Teachers Institute

LEADERSHIP FORUM

 

Dr. David KirpMAJOR SPEAKER: DAVID KIRP

University of California at Berkeley

FEATURED PRESENTATION

Estrella López

 ESTRELLA LOPEZ

 College of New Rochelle

LEADERSHIP LUNCHEON :

A Conversation with Carmen Farina and David Kirp

 

Dr. David Kirp

MAJOR SPEAKER: DAVID KIRP

University of California at Berkeley

Dr. Betty RosaFEATURED SPEAKER: REGENT BETTY ROSA

Judicial District XII, The   Bronx

untitledFEATURED SPEAKER : CARMEN FARINA

Chancellor

New York City Department of Education

LJPic cropped

SPECIAL GUEST SPEAKER : LETITIA JAMES

New York City Public Advocate

LEGISLATIVE PANEL

Carmen E. Arroyo

CONVENER : Assemblywoman Carmen E. Arroyo 

Assemblyman Jose Rivera

Assemblyman Jose Rivera

Assemblyman Marcos A. Crespo

Assemblyman Marcos A. Crespo

Assemblyman Francisco P. Moya

Assemblyman Francisco P. Moya

Michaelle Solages

Assemblywoman Michaelle Solages

GLADYS  CORREA  AWARD GALA

 

Ursulina RamirezFEATURED SPEAKER : URSULINA RAMIREZ

 Chief of Staff NYC Department of Education

scroll

DAY THREE : SATURDAY, MARCH 8, 2014

Dr. Nancy CloudMAJOR SPEAKER: NANCY CLOUD

 Rhode Island College

Claudia-AquirreFEATURED SPEAKER: CLAUDIA AGUIRRE

Office of English Language Learners (OELL),

 New York City Department of Education

BILINGUAL EDUCATION INSTITUTE

 

Dr. Nancy CloudMAJOR SPEAKER: NANCY CLOUD

HIGHER EDUCATION CONSORTIUM RESEARCH STRAND

PANEL ON “BILINGUALISM AND BILITERACY ACROSS THE LIFE SPAN”

RESEARCHERS’ ROUNDTABLE

STUDENTS’ AWARDS LUNCHEON

EARLY CHILDHOOD STRAND

 

Dr. Eugene García

 Dr Eugene Garcia